Case: 14-10023 Date Filed: 08/21/2014 Page: 1 of 9
[…] Executive Office for Immigration Review. Nijjar, 689 F.3d at 1078; see also
Pierre v. Rivkind, 825 F.2d 1501, 1504 (11th Cir. 1987) (“[the] INS, under
authority delegated to it by the Attorney General, may, in its discretion, grant an
alien asylum”); Gebremichael v. INS, 10 F.3d 28, 32 n.9 (1st Cir. 1993) (noting the
Attorney General’s authority in asylum matters was delegated to the INS).
In 2003, the power formerly exercised by the INS Commissioner over
“[a]djudications of asylum and refugee applications,” was transferred to the USCIS
by section 451 of the Homeland Security Act. See 6 U.S.C. § 271(b) (providing
“there are transferred from the Commissioner of Immigration and Naturalization to
the Director of the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services the following
functions . . . (3) Adjudications of asylum and refugee applications . . . . [and]
(5) All other adjudications performed by the [INS] immediately before [the
7
Case: 14-10023 Date Filed: 08/21/2014 Page: 8 of 9
Homeland Security Act’s effective date]”). Additionally, in transferring functions
from the INS to the DHS, 6 U.S.C. § 557 provided:
With respect to any function transferred by or under this chapter . . . ,