Case: 14-10023 Date Filed: 08/21/2014 Page: 1 of 9
[…] by section 451 of the Homeland Security Act. See 6 U.S.C. § 271(b) (providing
“there are transferred from the Commissioner of Immigration and Naturalization to
the Director of the Bureau of Citizenship and Immigration Services the following
functions . . . (3) Adjudications of asylum and refugee applications . . . . [and]
(5) All other adjudications performed by the [INS] immediately before [the
7
Case: 14-10023 Date Filed: 08/21/2014 Page: 8 of 9
Homeland Security Act’s effective date]”). Additionally, in transferring functions
from the INS to the DHS, 6 U.S.C. § 557 provided:
With respect to any function transferred by or under this chapter . . . ,
reference in any other Federal law to any department, commission, or
agency or any officer or office the functions of which are so
transferred shall be deemed to refer to the Secretary, other official, or
component of [DHS] to which such function is so transferred.
In Scheerer v. U.S. Att’y Gen., we held that, while the language of 8 U.S.C.
§ 1255(a) gave the authority to adjust the status of a nonimmigrant to that of a
permanent resident to the Attorney General, Congress had “allocated jurisdiction