Filed 8/21/14 P. v. Maldonado CA2/7
[…] Maldonado asked himself if he had “filed any taxes,” but the trial court sustained
the prosecutor’s relevance objection.
Maldonado argues this evidence was improperly excluded because the trial court
deprived him of the opportunity to present plausible evidence supporting his defense.
According to the Attorney General, the evidence was irrelevant, and even assuming error,
any alleged error was harmless under People v. Watson (1956) 46 Cal.2d 818, 836.
Although we reject the Attorney General’s assertion the evidence was not relevant
(Evid. Code, § 210, italics added [“‘Relevant evidence’ means evidence, including
evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant, having any tendency
in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the
determination of the action”]), we agree that Maldonado has failed to demonstrate
prejudice resulting from the exclusion of this testimony.
The jury did hear Maldonado’s testimony that the cash in his possession was
attributable to sources other than drug sales. Even assuming Maldonado’s own testimony