State v. Jackson
[…] court addressed, considered, and factored in at length, Jackson’s mental illness when the
trial court discussed Jackson’s psychological report prepared by Dr. Fabian.

Accordingly, the record supports the sentence and is not contrary to law. Jackson’s fifth

assignment of error is overruled.

                                    VI. Imposition of Costs

          {¶66} In his sixth assignment of error, Jackson contends that the trial court abused

its discretion when it imposed court costs.

          {¶67} R.C. 2947.23(A)(1) governs the imposition of court costs and provides in

pertinent part: “In all criminal cases * * * the judge * * * shall include in the sentence

the costs of prosecution * * * and render a judgment against the defendant for such

costs.”

          {¶68} “R.C. 2947.23 does not prohibit a court from assessing costs against an

indigent defendant; rather it requires a court to assess costs against all convicted

defendants.” State v. White, 103 Ohio St.3d 580, 2004-Ohio-5989, 817 N.E.2d 393, ¶ 8.