ARIZONA COURT OF APPEALS
[…] provides for release by commutation does not provide a meaningful
opportunity for release. Thus, in Graham v. Florida, 560 U.S. 48, 57, 79 (2010),
the Court stated that Florida’s statutory scheme, which had abolished
parole for life sentences and only provided release based on executive
clemency, did not provide a meaningful opportunity for a juvenile to obtain
release from a life sentence.
¶7 On April 22, 2014, after Randles was sentenced, the
Governor signed H.B. 2593 into law. H.B. 2593, 51st Leg., 2nd Reg. Sess.
(Ariz. 2014). That legislation adds A.R.S. § 13-716, which provides in
relevant part:
Notwithstanding any other law, a person who is sentenced to life
imprisonment with the possibility of release after serving a
minimum number of calendar years for an offense that was
committed before the person attained eighteen years of age is
eligible for parole on completion of service of the minimum
sentence, regardless of whether the offense was committed on or
after January 1, 1994. (Emphasis added).
In addition, H.B. 2593 amends A.R.S. § 41-1604.09(I), stating that parole
applies to “[a] person who is sentenced to life imprisonment and who is
eligible for parole pursuant to section 13-716.” A.R.S. § 41-1604.09(I)(2).
¶8 If statutory “language is clear and unambiguous, we must
give effect to that language and need not employ other rules of statutory
construction.” State v. Riggs, 189 Ariz. 327, 333, 942 P.2d 1159, 1165 (1997.)
In construing the subject statutes, we give every word and phrase its “usual
and commonly understood meaning unless the legislature clearly intended
a different meaning.” Bilke v. State, 206 Ariz. 462, 464-65, ¶ 11, 80 P.3d 269,
3
STATE v RANDLES
Opinion of the Court
271-72 (2003) (quoting State v. Korzep, 165 Ariz. 490, 493, 799 P.2d 831, 834
(1990)).
¶9 Here, the language in A.R.S. § 13-716 and A.R.S. § 41-
1604.09(I)(2) satisfies the requirements of the Eighth Amendment by
expressly providing that juvenile offenders sentenced to life imprisonment
shall be eligible for parole upon completion of their minimum sentence
“regardless of whether the offense was committed on or after January 1,
1994.” A.R.S. § 13-716; see A.R.S. § 41-1604.09(I)(2). This language is in
agreement with the legislative history in passing H.B. 2593. See House
Summary, H.B. 2593, 51st Leg., 2nd Reg. Sess. (Ariz. 2014) (“HB 2593 . . . states