MatterofMahervNewYorkStateBoardofElections
[…] election, citing respondent's allegedly defective certificate of
acceptance.2 The parties agreed to forgo a hearing and, after
reviewing the parties' submissions and the relevant documentary
evidence, Supreme Court, among other things, declared
respondent's designating petition to be null and void and
restrained the State Board from placing his name on the primary
election ballot as the Conservative Party candidate for the
office of Member of the Assembly for the 98th Assembly District
(Full Term). This appeal by respondent ensued.

      Pursuant to Election Law § 6-134 (1), "[i]f two or more
offices having the same title are to be filled for different
terms, the terms of office shall be included as part of the title
of the office" on the underlying designating petition. No
corresponding requirement, however, appears in Election Law
§ 6-146, which governs the declination or acceptance of a party
nomination or designation. Rather, the statute requires only
that where, as here, an individual is "designated or nominated