[Cite as Rockford Homes, Inc. v. Canal Winchester City Council, 2014-Ohio-3609.]
[…] Specifically, Canal
Winchester asserts that by reversing Council's decision because the 2012 application
No. 14AP-89 9
was "essentially the same" as the 2008 application, the trial court failed to determine
whether Council's denial of the 2012 application was supported by a preponderance of
reliable, substantial and probative evidence. (Decision and Entry, 1.) We agree. Because
the trial court failed to utilize the correct standard of review, we must reverse the trial
court's order.
{¶ 15} Rockford appealed Council's decision to the environmental division of the
municipal court pursuant to R.C. 2506.01. R.C. 1901.183(I) grants jurisdiction to the
environmental division of a municipal court to hear appeals from "any final order of any
* * * commission * * * that relates to a local building, * * * zoning * * * ordinance, or
regulation, in the same manner and to the same extent as in similar appeals in the court
of common pleas." R.C. 2506.01(A) states that "every final order * * * or decision of any
* * * commission, department, or other division of any political subdivision of the state
may be reviewed by the court of common pleas of the county in which the principal
office of the political subdivision is located."