J-S53001-14
[…] to the verdict winner, the evidence at trial and all reasonable inferences
therefrom is sufficient for the trier of fact to find that each element of the
crimes charged is established beyond a reasonable doubt.”
Commonwealth v. Vogelsong, 90 A.3d 717, 719 (Pa. Super. 2014).
-4-
J-S53001-14
The Pennsylvania Crimes Code defines defiant trespass, in relevant
part, as follows: “A person commits an offense if, knowing that he is not
licensed or privileged to do so, he enters or remains in any place as to which
notice against trespass is given by [] actual communication to the actor[.]”
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3503(b)(1)(i). Shaw asserts that the trial court erred by
failing to find that he had satisfied his burden of proving a defense to that
crime, namely that he “reasonably believed that the owner of the premises,
or other person empowered to license access thereto, would have licensed
him to enter or remain.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3503(c)(3); see Shaw’s Brief at 9,
12. Specifically, he states, “the invitation of his mother, as the tenant of the
apartment in question, negates the evidence necessary to sustain a
conviction.” Shaw’s Brief at 12.
There is no Pennsylvania case law addressing the issue raised.