in Re United Services Automobile Association
[…] Tomsett, USAA’s corporate representative, testified regarding the five- business-day payment requirement and 15-day extension period applicable to weather-related catastrophes. As she explained, both of these requirements are set out both in the homeowner’s policy and in the Texas Insurance Code. See TEX. INS. CODE ANN. § 542.057(a) (“[I]f an insurer notifies a claimant . . . that the insurer will pay a claim or part of a claim, the insurer shall pay the claim not later than the fifth business day after the date notice is made.”) (West 2012); id. § 542.059(b) (“In the event of a weather-related catastrophe or major natural disaster, as defined by the commissioner, the claim-handling deadlines imposed under this subchapter are extended for an additional 15 days.”).