HILL; HEATHER V. WASHBURNE; ELISA M. SUMMERS; WILLIAM
[…] should also have access because the successor trustees step into the role of the
former trustees. This argument fails. First, Hill downplays the amount of
documents received during discovery, including financial statements from
KPMG. Second, the statutory language crucial to Hill’s argument is not found
in the applicable 2010 version of § 112.057. The language he relied on, that
“the terms of the separate trusts must be identical to the terms of the original
trust” is not present in the relevant 2010 version of Texas Property Code
§ 112.057, but rather was part of the 2005 version. Finally, § 112.054(b)
provides that “[t]he court shall exercise its discretion to order a modification or
termination . . . in the manner that most conforms as nearly as possible to the
probable intention of the settlor.” This section also does not expressly state or
infer that the MHTE Articles of Agreement require the former trustees to give
the successor trustees access to the permanent records. Because Texas law
does not require a different result, we decline to modify the district court’s final