COURT OF APPEALS
[…] From this context, we cannot conclude that the trial court abused its
discretion by admitting the portion of appellant’s recorded interview that
discusses her failure to report the robbery. The trial court could have rationally
determined that the evidence was probative to rebut the duress defense because
it showed that later, while appellant was not under any alleged fear or duress,
she did not contact the police concerning prosecution of or protection from
Bryant’s threats (which would have, by extension, informed the police about what
5
See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 8.05(a) (West 2011) (“It is an affirmative
defense to prosecution that the actor engaged in the proscribed conduct because
he was compelled to do so by threat of imminent death or serious bodily injury to
himself or another.”). The jury charge contained instructions related to
appellant’s duress defense.
6
had happened with Salas). See Jones v. State, 119 S.W.3d 412, 420 (Tex.
App.—Fort Worth 2003, no pet.) (holding that extraneous offense evidence may