[Cite as State v. Jackson, 2014-Ohio-3611.]
[…] review hearing six months after the commitment order, and then every two years
following the initial review. R.C. 2945.401(C). The hearing is not a criminal proceeding.
Jackson, 1st Dist. Hamilton No. C-130240, 2014-Ohio-613, at ¶ 9; State v. Z.J., 8th Dist.
3
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
Cuyahoga No. 87912, 2007-Ohio-552, ¶ 18; State v. Wachtel, 4th Dist. Athens No.
98CA47, 2000 Ohio App. Lexis 4089, *6 (Aug. 29, 2000).
{¶9} At any hearing held under that section, the person found NGRI shall
have all the rights of “a person at a commitment hearing as described in section 2945.40
of the Revised Code.” R.C. 2945.401(F). R.C. 2945.40(C) provides:
If a person is found not guilty by reason of insanity, the person has the
right to attend all hearings conducted pursuant to sections R.C. 2945.37
to 2945.402 of the Revised Code. At any hearing conducted pursuant to
one of those sections, the court shall inform the person that the person
has all of the following rights:
(1) The right to be represented by counsel and to have that
counsel appointed at public expense if the person is indigent *
**;
(2) The right t0 have independent expert evaluation and to have
that independent expert evaluation provided at public expense
if the person is indigent;
(3) The right to subpoena witnesses and documents, to present
evidence on the person’s behalf, and to cross-examine
witnesses against the person;
(4) The right to testify in the person’s own behalf and to not be
compelled to testify;
(5) The right to have copies of any relevant medical or mental
health document in the custody of the state or of any place of
commitment other than a document for which the court finds
that the release to the person of information contained in the
4
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
document would create a substantial risk of harm to any
person.
(Emphasis added.)
{¶10} Very little case law exists interpreting this statute or exploring the
consequences of the trial court’s failure to comply with its provisions. The trial court
has “extensive authority to control the nature and disposition of an insanity
acquittee’s commitment.” State v.