Notice: This opinion is subject to correction before publication in the P ACIFIC R EPORTER .
[…] professional references” acceptable to the licensing board, and must pass the licensing
examination.20 Social workers are subject to a code of ethics,21 including confidentiality
requirements,22 and to maintain their licenses must take continuing education courses,
including “professional ethics.”23 Social workers who do not conform to “minimum
professional standards” are subject to discipline.24 Alaska statutes and rules reflect
throughout a common understanding that social workers are professionals.25 And in our
20
AS 08.95.110(a).
21
12 Alaska Administrative Code (AAC) 18.150 (2014) (“A social worker
licensed in this state shall adhere to the code of ethics adopted by the Board of Social
Work Examiners under this section.”).
22
AS 08.95.900(a) (“A licensed social worker . . . may not reveal to another
person a communication made to the licensee by a client about a matter concerning
which the client has employed the licensee in a professional capacity.”).
23
AS 08.95.040(a) (“Continuing education requirements that must be satisfied
before the first biennial renewal of a person’s license must include a minimum of 45
hours of education or training with a minimum of three hours in professional ethics, six