People v. Rogers
[…] Therefore, even if the statutory
       language labels an assessment as a “fee,” the assessment still operates as a fine if it fails to
       reimburse the State for actual costs incurred in prosecuting the defendant. See Graves, 235 Ill.
       2d at 254-55, 919 N.E.2d at 912.
¶ 36        At issue in this case is whether the probation operations assistance assessment is a fine or
       fee. Section 27.3a(1.1) of the Clerks of Courts Act, in relevant part, provides that the clerk of
       “any county that imposes a fee pursuant to subsection 1 of this Section shall also charge and
       collect an additional $10 operations fee for probation and court services department
       operations.” 705 ILCS 105/27.3a(1.1) (West 2012) (added by Pub. Act 97-761 (eff. July 6,
       2012)). The fee “shall be paid by the defendant in any felony, traffic, misdemeanor, local
       ordinance, or conservation case upon a judgment of guilty or grant of supervision.” 705 ILCS
       105/27.3a(1.1) (West 2012) (added by Pub. Act 97-761 (eff. July 6, 2012)).
¶ 37        In this case, defendant was eligible for (and requested) probation as his sentence and the
       trial court ordered the probation office to conduct a presentence investigation and prepare a