People v. Rogers
[…] People v. Dalton, 406 Ill. App. 3d 158, 163, 941 N.E.2d 428, 434 (2010)
       (“The prohibition against ex post facto laws applies only to laws that are punitive. It does not
       apply to fees, which are compensatory instead of punitive.”).
¶ 31       Additionally, the State correctly concedes the circuit clerk is without authority to impose
       the $15 State Police operations assistance assessment.

¶ 32                                2. Probation Operations Assistance
¶ 33       The parties dispute whether the probation operations assistance assessment is a fine or fee
       (705 ILCS 105/27.3a(1.1) (West 2012) (added by Pub. Act 97-761 (eff. July 6, 2012))).
       Defendant argues it is a fine given its punitive nature and automatic application in “felony,
       traffic, misdemeanor, local ordinance, or conservation case[s] upon a judgment of guilty or
       grant of supervision.” 705 ILCS 105/27.3a(1.1) (West 2012) (added by Pub. Act 97-761 (eff.
       July 6, 2012)). If it is characterized as a fine, it cannot be assessed against defendant as his
       offense was committed prior to the effective date of the statute creating this assessment.