Filed 8/22/14 Anchor Pacifica Management Co. v. Green CA2/7
[…] breach, she can pursue applicable remedies for breach of contract.” (Id. at p. 659.)
In Munoz the tenant had not sought restitution in the unlawful detainer action
before filing a separate action for breach of contract. The Munoz court, therefore, was
not required to consider whether the tenant could have brought her breach of contract
action after seeking restitution in the unlawful detainer action or whether the scope of
those remedies differed. As the court explained, “It is worth noting that the ‘restitution’
remedy described in Code of Civil Procedure section 908 does not necessarily differ
greatly from a breach of contract remedy.” (Munoz, supra, 195 Cal.App.4th at p. 659,
fn. 7 [comparing similar language of Code Civ. Proc., § 908 to language of Civ. Code,
§ 3300: “For the breach of an obligation arising from contract, the measure of damages
. . . is the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment
proximately caused thereby, or which, in the natural course of things, would be likely to
result therefrom”].) “It is unnecessary in this appeal . . . to delve into the precise contours
of remedies available to Munoz under either theory.” (Munoz, at p. 559, fn. 7.)
13
This case presents the question not reached in Munoz. Given the inherent