State v. Gerald
[…] Here, the predicate offenses for the murder charge, as specified in the indictment, were "Felonious Assault and/or Aggravated Arson or Arson[.]" {¶30} Appellant was also charged and convicted of one count of aggravated arson and one count of arson. R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) sets forth the essential elements of aggravated arson, as charged in count four of Appellant's indictment: "(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following: (1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender[.]" R.C. 2909.03(A)(1) sets forth the essential elements of arson, as charged in count five of Appellant's indictment: "(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following: Scioto App. No. 12CA3519 22 (1) Cause, or create a substantial risk of, physical harm to any property of another without the other person's consent[.]" {¶31} The State's theory at trial was that Appellant and two others, Raymond Linkous and Thomas Steinhauer, aided and abetted and conspired with one another in murdering the victim, Felipe Lopez.