State v. Gerald
[…] No. 12CA3519 21 "(B) No person shall cause the death of another as a proximate result of the offender's committing or attempting to commit an offense of violence that is a felony of the first or second degree and that is not a violation of section 2903.03 or 2903.04 of the Revised Code." Here, the predicate offenses for the murder charge, as specified in the indictment, were "Felonious Assault and/or Aggravated Arson or Arson[.]" {¶30} Appellant was also charged and convicted of one count of aggravated arson and one count of arson. R.C. 2909.02(A)(1) sets forth the essential elements of aggravated arson, as charged in count four of Appellant's indictment: "(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following: (1) Create a substantial risk of serious physical harm to any person other than the offender[.]" R.C. 2909.03(A)(1) sets forth the essential elements of arson, as charged in count five of Appellant's indictment: "(A) No person, by means of fire or explosion, shall knowingly do any of the following: Scioto App.