People v. Ford-Howard CA1/2
[…] Next, petitioner must establish a reasonable probability that the court would have accepted the plea bargain. (Frye, supra, 132 S.Ct. at p. 1409; Lafler, supra, 132 S.Ct. at p. 1385; Alvernaz, supra, 2 Cal.4th at pp. 940-941.) Respondent argues that petitioner has failed to make this showing and that the court would have rejected the plea pursuant to Penal Code sections 1192.7 and 1203, subdivision (k), which limit plea bargaining in cases charging a serious felony and restrict eligibility for probation.3 According to 3 Penal Code section 1192.7, subdivision (a)(2), provides: “Plea bargaining in any case in which the indictment or information charges any serious felony . . . is prohibited, unless there is insufficient evidence to prove the people’s case, or testimony of a material witness cannot be obtained, or a reduction or dismissal would not result in a substantial change in sentence.” Subdivision (c)(18) of section 1192.7 provides that “serious felony” includes “any burglary of the first degree.”