12 v. ) O P I N I O N
[…] 13 (a) A debt relief agency shall not—
14 (1) fail to perform any service that such agency
informed an assisted person or prospective assisted
15 person it would provide in connection with a case or
proceeding under this title;
16 . . .
(3) misrepresent to any assisted person or prospective
17 assisted person, directly or indirectly, affirmatively
or by material omission, with respect to—
18 (A) the services that such agency will provide to
such person; or
19 (B) the benefits and risks that may result if such
person becomes a debtor in a case under this title.
20
11
Section 528(a) provides, in relevant part:
21
(a) A debt relief agency shall—
22
(1) not later than 5 business days after the first date
23 on which such agency provides any bankruptcy assistance
services to an assisted person, but prior to such
24 assisted person’s petition under this title being filed,
execute a written contract with such assisted person
25 that explains clearly and conspicuously—
(A) the services such agency will provide to such
26 assisted person; and
(B) the fees or charges for such services, and the
27 terms of payment;
(2) provide the assisted person with a copy of the fully
28 executed and completed contract.
-28-
1 that representation for nondischargeability allegations and
2 adversary proceedings would result in additional fees, DeLuca
3 flatly refused to provide these services once the complaint was
4 filed. Thus, he violated § 526(a)(1) by failing to perform a