IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Afoa.
176 Wn.2d at 470. Under WISHA, the Department of Labor and Industries must
promulgate regulations that equal or exceed the OSHA standards. RCW 49.17.010,
.040. As a remedial statute, WISHA and its regulations are liberally construed to carry
out its stated purpose. Adkins v. Aluminum Co. of Am.. 110 Wn.2d 128, 146, 750 P.2d
1257, 756 P.2d 142 (1988). "[Regulations promulgated pursuant to WISHA . . . must
also be construed in light of WISHA's stated purpose." Adkins, 110 Wn.2d at 146.3
3 Footnote omitted.
No. 70568-7-1/8
RCW 49.17.060 and WAC 296-155-040 impose a nondelegable duty on
employers to comply with WISHA. RCW 49.17.060 states, in pertinent part:
Each employer:
(1) Shall furnish to each of his or her employees a place of
employment free from recognized hazards that are causing or likely to
cause serious injury or death to his or her employees . . . ; and
(2) Shall comply with the rules, regulations, and orders
promulgated under this chapter.
The WAC regulation mirrors RCW 49.17.060. WAC 296-155-040 provides, in
part:
(1) Each employer shall furnish to each employee a place of
employment free from recognized hazards that are causing or likely to
cause serious injury or death to employees.
(2) Every employer shall require safety devices, furnish
safeguards, and shall adopt and use practices, methods, operations, and
processes which are reasonably adequate to render such employment
and place of employment safe. Every employer shall do everything