STEPHEN V. KOLBE, et al. *
[…] of banned conduct.42
As for the plaintiffs’ claims that the Firearm Safety Act encourages arbitrary
enforcement, they do not offer any facts to suggest that MSP has engaged or will engage in
arbitrary enforcement. “When the terms of a regulation are clear and not subject to attack for
vagueness, the plaintiff bears a high burden to show that the standards used by officials enforcing
42
According to the plaintiffs, the Act is vague with respect to its application to the “Colt AR-15 Sporter H-BAR
rifle.” See PS § 5-101(r)(2)(xv) (emphasis added) (banning “Colt AR-15, CAR-15, and all imitations except Colt
AR-15 Sporter H-BAR rifle”). They claim that they cannot figure out if a given rifle is permitted as a copy of a Colt
AR-15 Sporter H-BAR rifle, or is banned as a copy of a Colt AR-15. As explained by the defendants, however,