REVISED MAY 2, 2002
[…] violation of 18 U.S.C. §922(g)(3). I disagree with the majority’s
conclusion that the phrase "unlawful user" renders the statute
ambiguous, thereby warranting the application of the rule of
lenity, and mandating a narrow construction of the phrase.
Citing defendant’s own testimony, the majority states that
"Ismael was a user of drugs while he possessed firearms," but
concludes that he was not an "unlawful user." Clearly,
defendant’s use of drugs was not a lawful use. One who "uses" a
controlled substance must necessarily also "possess" that
controlled substance. Title 21 U.S.C. §844 makes it "unlawful for
any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled
substance" except under circumstances not relevant here. Thus,
any person who unlawfully possesses a controlled substance and
uses that substance is an "unlawful user" within the meaning of the
statute at issue. Congress apparently concluded that any