REVISED MAY 2, 2002
[…] Ismael’s involvement in at least one of them, i.e. the attempted
drug deal with Lalo and Lucero at Milo’s restaurant. Ismael,
therefore, can not show that his substantial rights were affected.
Is the evidence sufficient to support the jury’s guilty verdict as
to Count 16, use of a controlled substance and possession of a
firearm on or about December 9, 1999?
Finally, Ismael asserts that the evidence was insufficient to
support a guilty verdict as to Count 16 of his indictment alleging
possession of a firearm while being an unlawful user or addict of
controlled substances in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(3). The
standard of review articulated above for a sufficiency of the
evidence claim is the same standard used here. Section 922(g)(3)
states:
It shall be unlawful for any person-
....
(3) who is an unlawful user of or addicted to
any controlled substance (as defined in
section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act
(21 U.S.C. 802));
....
to ship or transport in interstate or foreign
commerce, or possess in or affecting commerce, any
firearm or ammunition; or to receive any firearm or
ammunition which has been shipped or transported in
interstate or foreign commerce.
18 U.S.C. § 922(g) (emphasis added). Count 16 of the indictment
states:
That on or about December 9, 1999, in the Western
District of Texas, the Defendant, who is an
unlawful user of and addicted to a controlled
13
substance, did knowingly possess in and affecting
commerce firearms, to wit: a Smith & Wesson .38
caliber revolver; a Beretta 9mm semi-automatic
pistol; and a Davis .22 caliber derringer, which
had been shipped and transported in interstate
commerce.
The jury charge, as to this count, stated, in pertinent part, that
to find Ismael guilty of the offense, the jury had to be convinced
beyond a reasonable doubt:
That the defendant was an unlawful user of or
addicted to a controlled substance, as charged.
The jury must unanimously agree as to one or the
other, user or addict, or both, if the jury
believes the government has met its burden.
....
The time period involved in this count is a time
period in reasonable proximity to December 9, 1999.