TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] the close of the case. See 1986 Dodge 150 Pickup v. State, 129 S.W.3d 180, 183 (Tex.
App.—Texarkana 2004, no pet.) (“If a party proceeds to present evidence after that party has
moved for a directed verdict, such party must reurge the motion for directed verdict at the close
of the case, or any error in its denial is waived.” ); Yagnik v. Hernandez, No. 02-11-00510-CV,
2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 4891, at *12–13 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth Apr. 18, 2013, pet. denied) (mem.
op.) (same); see also Tex. R. App. P. 33.1 (preserving appellate complaints). Don and Esther,
3
Section 26.01(a) of the Business and Commerce Code states:
(a) A promise or agreement described in Subsection (b) of this section is not
enforceable unless the promise or agreement, or a memorandum of it, is
(1) in writing; and
(2) signed by the person to be charged with the promise or agreement or
by someone lawfully authorized to sign for him.
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 26.01(a). “[A] contract for the sale of real estate” is subject to the statute
of frauds. See id. § 26.01(b)(4).
9
however, addressed their defense of the statute of frauds in their final arguments to the court and in
their motion for new trial in the context of a legal sufficiency challenge. See Damian v. Bell