TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] defaulted by failing to make required payments for several months after Edward died. Based on this
evidence, the trial court could have found that any rights Connie and Edward had under the contract
for deed were cancelled after the default.
Thus, we conclude that the 1992 deed transferring title to Connie was not in violation
of the probate court’s order and that the evidence supports the trial court’s finding that the probate
court’s order did not convey a legal interest in the property to Don and Esther. See Ortiz,
917 S.W.2d at 772; see also Tex. Prop. Code § 5.001 (“An estate in land that is conveyed or devised
is a fee simple unless the estate is limited by express words or unless a lesser estate is conveyed or
devised by construction or operation of law.”).
Statute of Frauds
In their other issue, Don and Esther contend that the trial court erred by enforcing the
purported oral contract between Connie and Beatrice because it contravened the 1985 contract for
8
deed and violated the statute of frauds. See Tex. Bus. & Com.