In the Missouri Court of Appeals
[…] whether sufficient evidence allows a reasonable trier of fact to find guilt, viewing the evidence
and the reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the verdict and
disregarding all evidence and inferences to the contrary. Ecford, 239 S.W.3d at 127. The State
has the burden of proving each and every element of the charged offense beyond a reasonable
doubt. Id. There cannot be a conviction “‘except upon evidence that is sufficient to support a
conclusion that every element of the crime has been established beyond a reasonable doubt.’”
Woolford, 58 S.W.3d at 89.
Under section 575.100, “[a] person commits the crime of tampering with physical
evidence if he: (1) [a]lters, destroys, suppresses or conceals any record, document or thing with
purpose to impair its verity, legibility or availability in any official proceeding or investigation;
….” There is no requirement, contrary to Defendant’s assertion, that the investigation actually
be impaired; rather, it is sufficient if a person has the purpose of impairing an investigation.
There was testimony that while the paramedics were trying to save K.L., Defendant was sitting