Affirmed and Opinion filed August 26, 2014.
[…] statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in court; (3) he has the right to have a
lawyer present to advise him prior to and during any questioning; (4) if he is unable to employ a
lawyer, he has the right to have a lawyer appointed to advise him prior to and during any
questioning; and (5) he has the right to terminate the interview at any time; and (b) the accused,
prior to and during the making of the statement, knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived
the rights set out in the warning prescribed by Subsection (a) of this section.” Tex. Code Crim.
Proc. art. 38.22 § 2.
2
Section 3(a) provides, in pertinent part: “No oral or sign language statement of an
accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a
criminal proceeding unless: (1) an electronic recording, which may include motion picture, video
tape, or other visual recording, is made of the statement; (2) prior to the statement but during the
recording the accused is given the warning in Subsection (a) of Section 2 above and the accused
knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waives any rights set out in the warning . . .” Tex. Code
Crim. Proc. art. 38.22 § 3(a).
4
evaluation of credibility and demeanor. Id. The court reviews de novo those
questions not turning on credibility and demeanor. Id. At a suppression hearing,
the trial court is the exclusive trier of fact and judge of the credibility of the