Affirmed and Opinion filed August 26, 2014.
[…] II. Standard of Review
A bifurcated standard of review is applied to a trial court’s ruling on a
motion to suppress evidence. See Guzman v. State, 955 S.W.2d 85, 89 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1997). An appellate court affords almost total deference to a trial court’s
determination of historical facts supported by the record, especially when the trial
court’s findings are based on an evaluation of credibility and demeanor. Id. The
appellate court affords the same amount of deference to a trial court’s ruling on
mixed questions of law and fact if the resolution of those questions turns on an
1
Section 2 provides “No written statement made by an accused as a result of custodial
interrogation is admissible as evidence against him in any criminal proceeding unless it is shown
on the face of the statement that: (a) the accused, prior to making the statement, either received
from a magistrate the warning provided in Article 15.17 of this code or received from the person
to whom the statement is made a warning that: (1) he has the right to remain silent and not make
any statement at all and that any statement he makes may be used against him at his trial; (2) any
statement he makes may be used as evidence against him in court; (3) he has the right to have a
lawyer present to advise him prior to and during any questioning; (4) if he is unable to employ a
lawyer, he has the right to have a lawyer appointed to advise him prior to and during any
questioning; and (5) he has the right to terminate the interview at any time; and (b) the accused,
prior to and during the making of the statement, knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived
the rights set out in the warning prescribed by Subsection (a) of this section.” Tex. Code Crim.
Proc. art. 38.22 § 2.
2
Section 3(a) provides, in pertinent part: “No oral or sign language statement of an
accused made as a result of custodial interrogation shall be admissible against the accused in a