People v. Steele CA3
[…] The trial court extended defendant’s commitment for two years and defendant’s application for release was denied. 3 DISCUSSION There Was Sufficient Evidence To Support The Commitment Extension Defendant contends the evidence about her future behavior and her ability to control dangerous behavior was insufficient to support the extension of her commitment because the evidence was “highly speculative and overly dependent on the occurrence of contingencies that were themselves highly speculative.” We disagree. Penal Code1 section 1026.5, subdivision (b)(1) provides in relevant part, “A person may be committed beyond the term prescribed by subdivision (a) . . . only if the person has been committed under Section 1026 for a felony and by reason of a mental disease, defect, or disorder represents a substantial danger of physical harm to others.” This provision has been interpreted as “requiring proof that a person under commitment has serious difficulty in controlling dangerous behavior.” (People v.