Revised April 5, 2002
[…] Insurance Side Letter was, at most, “ambiguous”; but the Board went
on to hold that this condition addressed only changes in benefits
that would go into effect during the term of the Insurance Side
Letter. Thus, reasoned the Board, the condition was inapplicable
to the proposed January 2002 OPRB changes, and therefore was not a
waiver of the Unions’ right to bargain over those prospective
changes.
The Company filed a petition for review of the Board’s order,
pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 160(f), after which the Board filed a
cross-application for enforcement of the order, pursuant to 29
U.S.C. § 160(e).
II. Analysis
A. Standard of Review
6
The ALJ stated that these provisions were in the OPRB
changes document, when in fact they are in the Medical Benefits
Plan.
12
The Act provides that the Board’s findings of fact shall be
conclusive, “if supported by substantial evidence on the record
considered as a whole.”7 As to construction of the parties’ duty
to bargain under section 8(d) of the Act, the United States Supreme
Court has said: “Construing and applying the duty to bargain and
the language of § 8(d), ‘other terms and conditions of employment,’