Lone Star Bakery, Inc. and Lone Star Bakery of San Antonio, Inc. v. Tomas De La Garza
[…] the unilateral modification clauses were applicable to the Agreement, this savings clause would

prevent the Bakery’s promise to arbitrate from being illusory. See id.

                                                -8-
                                                                                        04-13-00804-CV


C.      Alleged Invalidity for Limitation Period

        De La Garza also argued the arbitration agreement is void because it has a limitation period

shorter than two years. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 16.070(a) (West 2008) (“A

stipulation, contract, or agreement that establishes a limitations period that is shorter than two years

is void in this state.”); In re Poly-Am., L.P., 262 S.W.3d 337, 359 (Tex. 2008) (orig. proceeding).

        This argument provides no basis for the trial court to deny the motion to compel arbitration.

The clause De La Garza complains of is in the Dispute Resolution Program, but the Bakery moved