IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] Iowa R. Crim. P.
2.21(4). It is the court’s duty to determine the existence of corroborative
evidence. State v. Polly, 657 N.W.2d 462, 467 (Iowa 2003). Corroborative
evidence need not address every element of the crime charged. Id.
Corroboration need not be strong, so long as it confirms some material fact
connecting the defendant with the crime. Id. “Other proof” does not have to
prove the offense beyond a reasonable doubt or even by a preponderance of the
evidence. Id.
14
Anderson was convicted of conspiracy to deliver a controlled substance, in
violation of Iowa Code sections 124.401(1)(c)(6) and 706.1. Iowa Code section
124.401(1)(c)(6) provides:
[It is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess
with the intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance, a
counterfeit substance, or a simulated controlled substance, or to act
with, enter into a common scheme or design with, or conspire with
one or more other persons to manufacture, delivery, or possess
with the intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance, a
counterfeit substance, or a simulated controlled substance.
Iowa Code section 706.1 provides:
A person commits a conspiracy with another if, with the intent to
promote or facilitate the commission of a crime which is an
aggravated misdemeanor or felony, the person does either of the
following:
a. Agrees with another that they or one or more of them will