State of Iowa v. Ahkinea Deon Cox
[…] Id. at 650-51. On the first point, the legislature could not have been clearer in requiring a mandatory minimum sentence for first and second-degree robbery. See Iowa Code § 902.12(5) (stating a person serving a sentence for “[r]obbery in the first or second degree” “shall be denied parole or work release unless the person has served at east seven-tenths of the maximum term of the person’s sentence”). On the second point, robbery requires intent to commit a theft and an assault, a threat or purposeful placement of another in fear of immediate serious injury, or a threat to commit a forcible felony.