Don Wyngarden v. State of Iowa Judicial Branch, John Wauters, and Bruce Buttel
[…] The only documents available to the court concerning the placement of [S.I.] do not contain Wyngarden’s signature, nor do they contain the alleged fraudulent marks. 9 “most recent” discriminatory incident. Wyngarden checked the following boxes: Denied Benefits; Disciplined/Suspended; Forced to Quit/Retire (Attempt); Harassment; Treated Differently. On November 30, 2010, Wyngarden received an Administrative Release (Right-To-Sue Letter) from the Iowa Civil Rights Commission (ICRC). The ICRC found Wyngarden’s complaint “was timely filed with the [ICRC] as provided in Iowa Code section 216.15(12).” That section, renumbered in 2011 as section 216.15(13), stated: “[A] claim under this chapter shall not be maintained unless a complaint is filed with the commission within three hundred days after the alleged discriminatory or unfair practice occurred.” Iowa Code § 216.15(12) (2009).