Mark R. Freeman, Sarang V. Damle, Melissa N. Patterson, and Benjamin M.
[…] permanent replacements for striking employees. See, e.g., NLRB v. Int’l Van
-9-
Lines, 409 U.S. 48, 50 (1972); NLRB v. Fleetwood Trailer Co., 389 U.S. 375, 379
(1967); NLRB v. MacKay Radio & Tel. Co., 304 U.S. 333, 345-46 (1937). If that
doesn’t “interfere with, restrain, or coerce” employees exercising their collective
bargaining rights during a strike, how does the same conduct do so during a
lockout? Doesn’t labor law generally recognize employees’ right to strike for the
sake of a better deal no less than their right to hold out against an employer’s
lockout? Cf. 29 U.S.C. § 163 (“Nothing in this subchapter, except as specifically
provided for herein, shall be construed so as either to interfere with or impede or
diminish in any way the right to strike . . . .”). Perhaps there are answers to these
statutory interpretation questions, but they are not insignificant ones. Indeed, the
Supreme Court has twice noted but declined to resolve them. See Am. Ship Bldg.
Co., 380 U.S. at 308 n.8; NLRB v. Brown, 380 U.S. 278, 292 n.6 (1965).