Miller v. BBSI & UIAB
[…] 2013, the dismissal had already become fmal and the time for Miller to appeal the
dismissal to the Superior Court had expired. The UIAB may exercise its discretion
to "affirm, modify, or reverse any decision of an appeal tribunal. . .or...permit any
of the parties to such decision to initiate further appeal before it,"'° but such

discretion is exercised rarely and only in cases where there has been administrative

6 Person-Gaz'nes v. Pepco Holdings, Inc., 981 A.2d 1159, 1161 (Del. 2009).
’ Id.

8 19 Del. Admz'n. C. § 1201-7.0 ("At any time subsequent to a Board decision but prior to the
Board’s decision becoming final, any party to the appeal may request by motion, with notice to
all parties, a rehearing before the Board.").

9 19 Del. C'. § 3323(a) ("Within 10 days after the decision of the Unemployment insurance
Appeal Board has become final, any party aggrieved thereby may secure judicial review thereof
by commencing an action in the Superior Court. . . .").

‘° 19 Del. c. § 3320@.

error by the Department of Labor that deprived the claimant of the ability to file a
timely appeal or where the interests of justice would be served.“

(11) We have carefully reviewed the record in this case and conclude that