Raap v. Waltz, No. 975 C.D. 2012. O'Reilly has been designated as the lead opinion.
[…] facts suggest the contrary. The Interstate 80 condemnation is extremely remote in
time from all relevant events and parties here. That public project was not only
more than 35 years before any private road was sought, it was constructed more
than 20 years before Groner even purchased his property. There was, in addition,
no evidence concerning the condemnation, how the loss of road access was treated
in the condemnation or the intentions of the original parties.
Groner argues that his proposed taking is nonetheless constitutional
under § 204(b)(9) of the Eminent Domain Code, 26 Pa. C.S. § 204(b)(9). We do
not agree. That section provides that Pennsylvania’s statutory prohibition against
use of eminent domain “for private enterprise” does not apply where “[t]he
property is used or to be used for any road, street, highway, trafficway or for
property to be acquired to provide access to a public thoroughfare for a property
which would be otherwise inaccessible as the result of the use of eminent domain
or for ingress, egress or parking of motor vehicles.” 26 Pa. C.S. § 204(a), (b)(9).
The same argument that Groner asserts was made to this Court on remand from the
Supreme Court in O’Reilly II, and this Court, sitting en banc, specifically rejected
Groner’s argument. In re Opening a Private Road (O’Reilly), 22 A.3d 291, 296-97
(Pa.