In Re: Tax Parcel 27-309-216 :
[…] Commonwealth contemplated any such remedy or, more to the point, that any such
contemplation by the parties affected the compensation paid for the taking. The
Raaps’ suggestion that it should be presumed that the Department of
Transportation expected the Act to be used is simply inviting acceptance of
speculation in the place of evidence. Moreover, the Raaps’ delay of six years
between their purchase of the property and filing this action hardly amounts to
“reasonable promptitude.”
Nonetheless, the Raaps argue that public purpose should be found in
Section 204 of the Eminent Domain Code, 26 Pa. C.S. § 204,5 which was enacted
5
Section 204 of the Eminent Domain Code states, in pertinent part:
(a) Prohibition.--Except as set forth in subsection (b), the exercise by any
condemnor of the power of eminent domain to take private property in order
to use it for private enterprise is prohibited.
(b) Exception.--Subsection (a) does not apply if any of the following apply:
***
(9) The property is used or to be used for any road, street,
highway, trafficway or for property to be acquired to provide
access to a public thoroughfare for a property which would
(Footnote continued on the next page . . .)
4
as part of the 2006 amendments to the Code. That provision generally prohibits a
condemnor from taking private property for use by a private enterprise. However,
and critical to the Raaps’ argument, an exception to this prohibition allows for the
taking of property by eminent domain if doing so will provide access to a public
thoroughfare for a property that has been landlocked as a result of the use of
eminent domain. 26 Pa C.S. § 204(b)(9). While, as the Raaps note, the O’Reilly
action was filed before these amendments, the argument that this provision
establishes the General Assembly’s view that access to landlocked property is a
public benefit was made to the Supreme Court in O’Reilly II. Although mentioned