REPORTED
[…] to a single claimant for injuries arising from a single incident or
occurrence.
(b) Immunity is not waived under this section as described under §
5-522(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. . . .
Section 5-522 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article — referenced in SG § 12-
104(b) — provides, in pertinent part that, when State personnel commit a tortious act or
omission with gross negligence, then (a) the sovereign immunity of the State is not waived,
and (b) there is no statutory immunity under the MTCA for the State personnel who
committed the act or omission. Section 5-522 provides:
(a) Immunity of the State is not waived under § 12-104 of the State
Government Article for:
(1) Punitive damages;
(2) Interest before judgment;
(3) A claim that arises from the combatant activities of the State
Militia during a state of emergency;
(4) Any tortious act or omission of State personnel that:
(i) Is not within the scope of the public duties of the State
personnel; or
(ii) Is made with malice or gross negligence;
(5) A claim by an individual arising from a single incident or
occurrence that exceeds $200,000; or
41
(6) A cause of action that law specifically prohibits.
(b) State personnel, as defined in § 12-101 of the State Government Article,
are immune from suit in courts of the State and from liability in tort for
a tortious act or omission that is within the scope of the public duties of
the State personnel and is made without malice or gross negligence,
and for which the State or its units have waived immunity under Title
12, Subtitle 1 of the State Government Article, even if the damages
exceed the limits of that waiver. . . .
(Emphasis added.)
When we read SG § 12-104 and CJP § 5-522 together, it is clear that State personnel
are immunized for their tortious conduct committed within the scope of their public duties,
unless that conduct was, as in the case of Sgt. Cooper, committed “with malice or gross