REPORTED
[…] Because we conclude that Sgt.
Cooper is not entitled to protection of immunity under either the MTCA or common law
public official immunity, we will then address the impact of that loss of immunity on the
judgments in this case.
A. Immunity under the MTCA
Because the jury’s finding that Sgt. Cooper acted with gross negligence must be
reinstated, Sgt. Cooper is not eligible for immunity under the MTCA, and the State retains its
sovereign immunity with respect to the claims against Sgt. Cooper. The MTCA is codified at
40
Maryland Code (1984, 2009 Repl. Vol.), State Government Article (“SG”), § 12-101 et seq.
Section 12-104 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) (1) Subject to the exclusions and limitations in this subtitle and
notwithstanding any other provision of law, the immunity of the
State and of its units is waived as to a tort action, in a court of the
State, to the extent provided under paragraph (2) of this
subsection.
(2) The liability of the State and its units may not exceed $200,000
to a single claimant for injuries arising from a single incident or
occurrence.
(b) Immunity is not waived under this section as described under §
5-522(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. . . .
Section 5-522 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article — referenced in SG § 12-
104(b) — provides, in pertinent part that, when State personnel commit a tortious act or
omission with gross negligence, then (a) the sovereign immunity of the State is not waived,
and (b) there is no statutory immunity under the MTCA for the State personnel who
committed the act or omission. Section 5-522 provides:
(a) Immunity of the State is not waived under § 12-104 of the State
Government Article for:
(1) Punitive damages;
(2) Interest before judgment;
(3) A claim that arises from the combatant activities of the State
Militia during a state of emergency;
(4) Any tortious act or omission of State personnel that:
(i) Is not within the scope of the public duties of the State
personnel; or
(ii) Is made with malice or gross negligence;
(5) A claim by an individual arising from a single incident or
occurrence that exceeds $200,000; or
41
(6) A cause of action that law specifically prohibits.
(b) State personnel, as defined in § 12-101 of the State Government Article,
are immune from suit in courts of the State and from liability in tort for