REPORTED
[…] sheriff who allegedly attacked the plaintiff during a traffic stop and, without provocation,
forced her face into the side of her vehicle despite having noticed that she had recent TMJ
48
surgery. In reversing the summary judgment in favor of the deputy sheriff, we held:
“Assuming a jury found these allegations to be true, [the deputy’s] conduct would constitute
malice, and thus, qualified immunity would not be available to him as a defense.” Id. at 564
(emphasis added).
In Hines, we explained that, when a claim is made under the MTCA, State personnel
are immune, pursuant to CJP § 5-522(b), from liability in tort for an “‘act or omission that is
within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel and is made without malice or
gross negligence . . . .’” Id. at 562 (quoting CJP § 5-522(b)) (italics in quoted opinion). We
then stated: “Accordingly, whether under common law qualified immunity or the statutory
qualified immunity provided by the MTCA, [the defendants] may only avoid liability for a