REPORTED
[…] claim’ and ‘same occurrence’ when applying C.J. §5-303,” the LGTCA corollary to the
MTCA liability limits set forth in SG §12-104.11 See also West American Ins. Co. v. Popa,
352 Md. 455, 470 (1998) (“[T]he monetary limit under the Maryland Tort Claims Act is very
much like a private defendant’s liability insurance limits.”).
Cases interpreting “per claim” and “per occurrence” language in insurance polices have
consistently held that the “per claim” limit sets the upper ceiling on recovery for an injury
11
Maryland Code (1973, 2006 Repl. Vol.), C.J. §5-303(a)(1) provides, in pertinent
part: “[T]he liability of a local government may not exceed $200,000 per an individual claim,
and $500,000 per total claims that arise from the same occurrence. . . .”
68
involving one person, whether it be for direct or derivative claims. One bodily injury gives
rise to a claim for personal injury (if the injured party survives), or wrongful death (if he does