Lindsey v. State
[…] defendant, having the ability to pay, fails to do so, the court may use its contempt powers to




                                              15
punish the defendant. See Cr. P. § 11-607(c)(2); Smitley v. State, 61 Md. App. 477, 483

(1985).

       Sections 6-221 and 6-222 give a court entering a judgment of conviction broad powers

to order probation. Section 6-221 states, simply, that, “[o]n entering a judgment of

conviction, the court may suspend the imposition or execution of sentence and place the

defendant on probation on the conditions that the court considers proper.” Further, section

6-222 authorizes a court to “impose a sentence for a specified time and provide that a lesser

time be served in confinement;[]suspend the remainder of the sentence; and [] order

probation” for a period of time as elaborated upon in that statute. The latter is known as a

“split sentence.” Moats v. Scott, 358 Md. 593, 595 (2000). If a court imposes a “split

sentence,” i.e., a sentence for a specified period of time with part of the time being