Lindsey v. State
[…] not illegal. As explained, the trial court denied Lindsey’s request for restitution at the

January 13, 2012 sentencing hearing because it incorrectly perceived that it could not order

restitution without breaching the terms of Griffin’s plea agreement with the State. The trial

court’s denial of restitution on an incorrect legal ground did not make the sentence imposed

inherently illegal. Thus, the sentence was not subject to correction under Rule 4-345.

       In 2011, motivated at least in part by the concerns expressed by the Hoile Court,15 the

legislature amended section 11-103 to add subsection (e). As we have explained, section 11-

103(e) permits a victim to “file a motion requesting relief within 30 days of the denial or

alleged failure to consider” his or her “right to restitution” and permits a trial court, upon a

finding that the victim’s right to restitution was not considered or was “improperly denied,”

to enter a judgment of restitution.16 Because restitution may be ordered as part of a criminal


       15