Lindsey v. State
[…] “[A] written statement or bill for medical, dental,

hospital, counseling, funeral, or burial expenses is legally sufficient evidence of the amount,

fairness, and reasonableness of the charges and the necessity of the services or materials

provided.” Cr. P. § 11-615(a). “A court need not issue a judgment of restitution,” however,

if it finds “that the restitution obligor does not have the ability to pay the judgment of

                                                 8
restitution” or “that there are extenuating circumstances that make a judgment of restitution

inappropriate.” Cr. P. § 11-605(a)(1) and (2). If a court declines to order restitution under

section 11-601 et seq., it must state its reasons on the record. Cr. P. § 11-605(b).

       Under section 11-607, when a judgment of restitution has been entered under section

11-603, “compliance with the judgment of restitution: (i) may be a requirement in the

judgment of conviction . . . ; [and] (iii) if probation is ordered, shall be a condition of

probation: 1. In addition to the sentence or disposition . . . .” Cr. P. § 11-607(a).

       Section 11-103 governs appeals by crime victims from rulings denying their rights in

the criminal prosecutions of their perpetrators. In 2012 -- the year pertinent to this case --