Lindsey v. State
[…] A “judgment of restitution” is “a direct order for payment of restitution or an order

for payment of restitution that is a condition of probation in an order of probation.” Cr. P. §

11-601(g). As relevant, section 11-603, “Restitution determination,” allows a court to enter

a judgment of restitution directing the defendant to “make restitution in addition to any other

penalty” for the commission of the crime if the victim suffered “actual medical, dental,

hospital, counseling, funeral, or burial expenses or losses.” Cr. P. § 11-603(a)(2)(i). A crime

victim is “presumed to have a right to restitution” if “1) the victim or the State requests

restitution; and 2) the court is presented with competent evidence of any item listed in

[section 11-603 (a)].” Cr. P. § 11-603(b). “[A] written statement or bill for medical, dental,

hospital, counseling, funeral, or burial expenses is legally sufficient evidence of the amount,

fairness, and reasonableness of the charges and the necessity of the services or materials

provided.”