Filed 8/27/14 Vasquez v. Cal. School of Culinary Arts CA2/2
[…] compliance.”
Following a May 28, 2013 hearing, the trial court granted plaintiffs’ request for
$11,487 in attorney fees, finding that Sallie Mae’s motion to quash was without
substantial justification for the reasons stated in the court’s previous ruling denying the
motion to quash.
This appeal followed. During pendency of the appeal, plaintiffs filed a motion
under section 907 and California Rules of Court, rule 8.276(a), seeking $25,245 in
sanctions against Sallie Mae and its attorney, Lisa Simonetti, jointly and severally, for
filing a frivolous appeal.
5
DISCUSSION
I. Standard of review
Section 1987.2, subdivision (a), provides that a trial court may in its discretion
award reasonable attorney fees and expenses incurred in making or opposing a motion to
quash “if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith or without
substantial justification.” “Substantial justification” means “that a justification is clearly
reasonable because it is well grounded in both law and fact. [Citations.]” (Doe v. United
States Swimming, Inc. (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 1424, 1434.) We review the trial court’s