Filed 8/27/14 Vasquez v. Cal. School of Culinary Arts CA2/2
[…] set forth procedures for objecting to the specified form or forms of producing the
electronically stored information requested by the subpoena. (Sen. Bill No. 1574 (2011-
2012 Reg. Sess.) § 4.) Those amendments became effective on January 1, 2013. (Ibid.)
6
We apply the provisions of section 1985.8 in effect at the time Sallie Mae was
served with the second subpoena, before the effective date of the 2012 amendments.
Those provisions required non-parties such as Sallie Mae to produce electronically stored
information, notwithstanding Sallie Mae’s assertion to the contrary.
Section 1985.8, subdivision (a)(1) states: “A subpoena in a civil proceeding may
require that electronically stored information, as defined in Section 2016.020,3 be
produced and that the party serving the subpoena, or someone acting on the party’s
request, be permitted to inspect, copy, test, or sample the information.” The statute
allows the party serving the subpoena to “specify the form or forms in which each type of
information is to be produced.” (§ 1985.8, subd. (b).) It further provides that “[i]f
necessary, the subpoenaed person, at the reasonable expense of the subpoenaing party,
shall, through detection devices, translate any data compilations, included in the
subpoena into a reasonably usable form.” (Id., subd. (g).)4
Section 1985.8 allows the subpoenaed person to oppose production of
electronically stored information “on the basis that the information is from a source that
is not reasonably accessible because of undue burden or expense.” (§ 1985.8, subd. (d).)5
The subpoenaed person bears the burden of establishing such inaccessibility. (Ibid.)
Even if the subpoenaed person establishes that the electronically stored information is not
reasonably accessible because of undue burden or expense, the court may order its
production if the court finds good cause for doing so. (Id., subd. (f)).6 In such cases, the
court may limit the discovery or impose conditions, including “allocation of the expense
of discovery.” (Ibid.)
3 Section 2016.020, subdivision (e) states: “‘Electronically stored information’
means information that is stored in an electronic medium.”
4 The 2013 amendments renumbered this section as subdivision (h).
5 The 2013 amendments renumbered this section as subdivision (e).
6 The 2013 amendments renumbered this section as subdivision (g).
7
Subdivision (k) of section 1985.8 states that “An order of the court requiring
compliance with a subpoena issued under this section shall protect a person who is
neither a party nor a party’s officer from undue burden or expense resulting from
compliance.” (§1985.8, subd. (k).)7
Section 1985.8 authorized plaintiffs to request electronically stored information
and to “specify the form or forms in which each type of information is to be produced.”
(§ 1985.8, subd. (b).) The statute required Sallie Mae to “translate any data compilations
included in the subpoena into a reasonably usable form.” (Former § 1985.8, subd. (g).)
The subpoena sought information within the permissible scope of discovery under section
1985.8.
B. Federal case law
The motion to quash was premised on the ground that the subpoena was improper