Filed 8/27/14 P. v. Esiquio CA2/8
[…] motion asking the court to revisit the ruling reiterating his arguments. The court denied
it.
2. Analysis
Appellant contends the recording of Leon’s interview was improperly played for
the jury both during trial and during deliberations because it did not satisfy the
requirements for past recollection recorded, a prior inconsistent statement, or
impeachment. Because we find it was properly admitted as past recollection recorded,
we need not address the other grounds. (People v. Cowan (2010) 50 Cal.4th 401, 465
(Cowan).)
Evidence Code section 1237 states, “(a) Evidence of a statement previously made
by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement would have
been admissible if made by him while testifying, the statement concerns a matter as to
which the witness has insufficient present recollection to enable him to testify fully and
accurately, and the statement is contained in a writing which: [¶] (1) Was made at a
time when the fact recorded in the writing actually occurred or was fresh in the witness’
memory; [¶] (2) Was made (i) by the witness himself or under his direction or (ii) by
some other person for the purpose of recording the witness’ statement at the time it was
made; [¶] (3) Is offered after the witness testifies that the statement he made was a true
statement of such fact; and [¶] (4) Is offered after the writing is authenticated as an
accurate record of the statement. [¶] (b) The writing may be read into evidence, but the
writing itself may not be received in evidence unless offered by an adverse party.” An
audio recording is considered a “writing.” (Evid. Code, § 250.) We review the trial
court’s admission of evidence for abuse of discretion. (Cowan, supra, 50 Cal.4th at
p. 462.)
Appellant argues Leon did not testify to a lack of recollection or testify her