Filed 8/27/14 P. v. Esiquio CA2/8
[…] here covered 16 different addresses, appellant’s motion concerned the evidence found at
McEntee’s residence. Appellant has not attempted to demonstrate a privacy interest in
that location, so he cannot challenge the validity of the search warrant. (In re Rudy F.
(2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 1124, 1131-1132.) Indeed, the trial court denied his motion to
suppress for that reason, although it did not recognize the same problem with the motion
to quash and traverse.
With regard to appellant’s motion to disclose, Evidence Code section 1041,
subdivision (a) protects the identity of an informant when “‘[d]isclosure of the identity of
the informer is against the public interest because there is a necessity for preserving the
confidentiality of [her] identity that outweighs the necessity for disclosure in the interest
of justice. . . .’” (People v. Hobbs (1994) 7 Cal.4th 948, 960.) Nonetheless, “the
prosecution must disclose the name of an informant who is a material witness in a
criminal case or suffer dismissal of the charges against the defendant. [Citation.] An