Noonan v. Bowen CA3
[…] For her part, Barnett offers arguments that are no more persuasive than Noonan’s (to the extent we can even figure out what her arguments are). First, she contends the trial court added a requirement to the Elections Code in holding that she and Noonan could prevail only “if the State failed to perform a ministerial duty.” She contends that Elections Code section 13314 gave the court the power to grant them relief “even without the State having a ministerial duty unfilled.” We disagree. Elections Code section 13314 provides in relevant part as follows: “(a)(1) An elector may seek a writ of mandate alleging that an error or omission has occurred, or is about to occur, in the placing of a name on, or in the printing of, a ballot, sample ballot, voter pamphlet, or other official matter, or that any neglect of duty has occurred, or is about to occur. “(2) A peremptory writ of mandate shall issue only upon proof of both of the following: “(A) That the error, omission, or neglect is in violation of this code or the Constitution. “(B) That issuance of the writ will not substantially interfere with the conduct of the election.” As we have explained, Noonan and Barnett sought a writ of mandate here on the theory that the Secretary of State has a duty to investigate and determine whether a presidential candidate meets the eligibility requirements of the United States Constitution before allowing the candidate’s name to