Filed 8/27/14
[…] In effect, the special statute is interpreted as
creating an exception to the general statute for conduct that otherwise could be
prosecuted under either statute. [Citation.] ‘The rule is not one of constitutional or
statutory mandate, but serves as an aid to judicial interpretation when two statutes
conflict.’ [Citation.]” (People v. Murphy (2011) 52 Cal.4th 81, 86.) As we discuss, the
Williamson rule does not apply because section 1090 and Public Contract Code section
10516 can be interpreted such that the two statutes do not conflict.
Public Contract Code section 10516 provides:
“No officer or employee of the University of California shall engage
in any employment, activity, or enterprise from which the officer or
employee receives compensation or in which the officer or employee has a
financial interest if that employment, activity, or enterprise is sponsored or
funded, or sponsored and funded, by any university department through or
by a university contract unless the employment, activity, or enterprise is
within the course and scope of the officer’s or employee’s regular
university employment. No officer or employee in the university shall
contract on his or her own individual behalf as an independent contractor
with any university department to provide services or goods. This section
13
shall not apply to officers or employees of the university with teaching or
research responsibilities, nor shall it apply to student employees for
payment for additional campus activities or engagements outside of the
scope of their primary university employment.”
An officer or employee of the University “who corruptly performs any official act” in
violation of Public Contract Code section 10516 is guilty of a felony. (Pub. Contract
Code, § 10522.)
Lofchie argues that the exemption accorded by Public Contract Code section
10516 to “officers or employees of the university with teaching or research
responsibilities” allows a University professor to participate in the making of a University
contract in which he has a financial interest. That exemption, Lofchie claims, conflicts
with section 1090, to the extent section 1090 applies to University employees.
Public Contract Code section 10516 does not proscribe the same conduct as that
prohibited by Government Code section 1090. Public Contract Code section 10516 does
not preclude an employee from making University contracts in which the employee is
financially interested. Rather, it prohibits “any employment, activity, or enterprise” in
which the employee has a financial interest “if that employment, activity, or enterprise is
sponsored or funded . . . by any university department through or by a university contract
. . . .” (Pub. Contract Code, § 10516, italics added.)
The prohibition on contracts imposed by Public Contract Code section 10516
precludes a University employee from contracting “on his or her own individual behalf
as an independent contractor with any university department to provide goods or
services.” (Pub. Contract Code, § 10516, italics added.) Government Code section 1090,
by contrast, applies only to contracts made by state employees “in their official capacity.”
The two statutes do not conflict because they govern different types of conduct.