Filed 8/27/14
[…] University employees such as Lofchie are subject to section 1090, that Lofchie suffered
no prejudice, and that there was no invited error on the part of the trial court.
We agree that there was neither prejudice nor invited error. Lofchie successfully
opposed the People’s arguments in the trial court below that section 1090 applied to him
as either a “state employee” or a “public employee.” The trial court’s memorandum of
decision expressly rejects the People’s argument that University of California employees
should be included as employees of the “state” within the meaning of section 1090.
Finding no grounds for forfeiture, we address the merits of the parties’
contentions.
II. The legal framework
A. Section 1090
Section 1090 provides:
“Members of the Legislature, state, county, district, judicial district,
and city officers or employees shall not be financially interested in any
4
contract made by them in their official capacity, or by any body or board of
which they are members. Nor shall any state, county, district, judicial
district, and city officers or employees be purchasers at any state sale or
vendors at any purchase made by them in their official capacity.
“As used in this article, ‘district’ means any agency of the state
formed pursuant to general law or special act, for the local performance of
governmental or proprietary functions within limited boundaries.”
Section 1090 “represents the Legislature’s decision to codify the common law rule
prohibiting public officials from having a personal financial interest in the contracts they
form in their official capacities. [Citation.]” (People v. Wong (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th