IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] Kalashnikov also asserted that he was denied the right to indictment by a grand jury.
However, on a felony criminal charge, the State may proceed by indictment or information.
I.C. § 19-901 (“All public offenses triable in the district court must be prosecuted by indictment,
or information.” (emphasis added)). The record indicates the State properly prosecuted
Kalashnikov by information. Therefore, Kalashnikov’s claim is wholly without merit and was
properly dismissed by the district court.
Kalashnikov further claims that the trial court was without subject matter jurisdiction.
Idaho Code § 19-1301 states:
The several courts of this state shall possess and may exercise the same
power and jurisdiction to hear, try, and determine prosecutions upon information
for crimes, misdemeanors and offenses, to issue writs and process, and do all
other acts therein as they possess and may exercise in cases of like prosecutions
upon indictments.
As the district court correctly determined, Kalashnikov was charged by information, as
provided by the aforementioned statute, thus conferring upon the magistrate court subject matter
jurisdiction. See State v. Rodgers, 140 Idaho 223, 228, 91 P.3d 1127, 1132 (2004) (“The