No. 11-6414 United States v. Foster Page 2
[…] offense which was charged in Count Two. Since Defendant was properly
convicted of possessing a firearm in furtherance of that drug-trafficking offense in
Count Three, his Count Five conviction for the same conduct must also be
vacated. See, e.g., United States v. Sims, 975 F.2d 1225, 1223 (6th Cir. 1992). . . .
Appellee Br. at 9. Accordingly, Counts 4 and 5 of Foster’s conviction must be vacated.
The sentences the district court imposed on Counts 4 and 5 are not sufficiently
intertwined with the non-duplicative counts to warrant resentencing on the non-duplicative
counts. Under 28 U.S.C. § 2106, after correcting an error in a defendant’s conviction or
sentence, this court has discretion to issue a general or a limited remand, and to “direct the entry
of such appropriate judgment, decree, or order, or require such further proceedings to be had as
No. 11-6414 United States v. Foster Page 5
may be just under the circumstances.” The Government argues that we should remand in a way
that would permit the district court to increase the sentence on the four remaining counts. Foster,
however—while recognizing that a resentencing could result in a shorter sentence on the