Jason B. v. Dcs, S.B.
[…] In addition, we were unable to locate anything in the record before the juvenile court that substantiated Father’s statement or otherwise indicated S.B. was the subject of an effective California court order granting Father custody at the time of the Arizona proceedings. ¶9 On this record, Father’s statement was insufficient alone to invoke the UCCJEA and defeat the juvenile court’s jurisdiction to enter the order terminating Father’s parental rights. See A.R.S. § 8-532 (granting to Arizona superior courts “exclusive original jurisdiction over petitions to terminate the parent-child relationship when the child involved is present in this state”). Accordingly, the termination order was a final, appealable order, and we therefore have jurisdiction pursuant to A.R.S. §§ 8-235, 12- 120.21(A)(1), and -2101(A)(1).