Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] were on the brief for appellee.
Before BLACKBURNE-RIGSBY, Associate Judge, and PRYOR and KING, Senior
Judges.
2
BLACKBURNE-RIGSBY, Associate Judge: Appellant Scott Myerson was
convicted of misdemeanor assault on a police officer (“APO”).1 On appeal,
appellant argues that the criminal information should have been dismissed because:
(1) the APO statute, as applied to him, exceeds the Council of the District of
Columbia‟s (“Council”) authority under the Home Rule Act;2 and (2) the
government‟s failure to timely present a witness at trial violated his Sixth
Amendment rights.3 We affirm.
1
D.C. Code § 22-405 (b) (2012 Repl.) (making it a misdemeanor to,
“without justifiable and excusable cause, assault[], resist[], oppose[], impede[],
intimidate[], or interfere[] with a law enforcement officer on account of, or while
that law enforcement officer is engaged in the performance of his or her official
duties”).
2
D.C. Code § 1-206.02 (a)(3) (2012 Repl.).
3
Appellant also argues that the trial court abused its discretion by refusing
to admit a police report of an eyewitness statement under the “residual exception”
to the hearsay rule. This claim can be dismissed summarily because we do not