Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] of another person[,]” to “[f]eel seriously alarmed, disturbed or frightened[,]” or to
“[s]uffer emotional distress[.]” D.C. Code § 22-3133 (a) (2012 Repl.). The term
“engage in a course of conduct” is defined to include following, monitoring,
surveilling, threatening, or communicating to or about an individual “on 2 or more
occasions[.]” D.C. Code § 22-3132 (8) (2012 Repl.). The statute further specifies
that “[w]here a single act is of a continuing nature, each 24-hour period constitutes
a separate occasion.” D.C. Code § 22-3133 (c) (2012 Repl.). The statute also
provides that “[t]he conduct on each of the occasions [constituting a course of
conduct] need not be the same as it is on the others.” D.C. Code § 22-3133 (d)
(2012 Repl.).
11
This court reviews de novo “claims involving matters of statutory
interpretation[,]” including a claim that an appellant “has been unlawfully
convicted for multiple violations of a single statute[.]” Hammond v. United States,