State of Tennessee v. Willie Duncan
[…] T.C.A. § 40-35-210(b). The trial court “shall place on the record, either orally or in writing, what enhancement or mitigating factors were considered, if any, as well as the reasons for the sentence, in order to ensure fair and consistent sentencing.” T.C.A. § 40-35-210(e); see also Bise, 380 S.W.3d at 706 n. 41. The trial court should consider, but is not otherwise bound by, the advisory sentencing guidelines that “[t]he minimum sentence within the range of punishment is the sentence that should be imposed,” and that “[t]he sentence length within the range should be adjusted, as appropriate, by the presence or absence of mitigating and enhancement factors.” T.C.A. § 40-35-210(c).