Jeanne Bowser and Albert Smith v. Sandra Bergquist and Robert Ponder
[…] CV-0071627 MEMORANDUM OPINION According to information provided to this court, on April 14, 2014, appellants filed a notice of appeal from a judgment signed April 3, 2014, in a de novo appeal from justice court in an eviction suit. On April 21, 2014, the trial court denied appellants’ claim of indigence and ordered them to post a $50,000 bond to suspend enforcement of the judgment. See Tex. Prop. Code § 24.007(a) (providing “a judgment of a county court in an eviction suit may not under any circumstances be stayed pending appeal unless, within 10 days of the signing of the judgment, the appellant files a supersedeas bond in an amount set by the county court”). On May 5, 2014, the trial court determined appellants had not posted the required bond and signed an order granting possession of the property to appellees. To date, our records show that appellants have neither established indigence nor paid the $195.00 appellate filing fee. See Tex. R. App.