State v. Hart
[…] Appellant’s Third Assignment of Error:

       A TRIAL COURT MAY NOT RUN A PRISON TERM FOR A FELONY

       CONSECUTIVELY TO A PRISON TERM FOR A VIOLATION OF

       COMMUNITY CONTROL

       {¶ 25} Appellant Hart in his third assignment of error, argues that the trial court cannot

order a prison sentence for a violation of community control to run consecutively to any other
Athens App. No. 13CA8                                                                         11


sentence. Hart does not cite to any case law for the assertion but states that, pursuant to R.C.

2929.14(C)(4), consecutive sentences may only be imposed for “***convictions of multiple

offenses.” Hart also cites R.C. 2929.41(A): “Except as provided in [R.C. 2929.41(B), 2929.14(C),

or R.C. 2971.03], a prison term, jail term, or sentence of imprisonment shall be served

concurrently with any other prison term, jail term or sentence of imprisonment.”

        {¶ 26} Following his original sentence, in case number 06CR0284, of 4 years

community control sanctions, Hart violated the sanctions twice. The first time, the trial

court continued his current sanctions; the next violation, the trial court sentenced him to 4

years in prison.