Lacano Investments, LLC v. Joe Balash
[…] Plaintiffs-Appellants Lacano Investments, LLC, Nowell
Avenue Development, and Ava L. Eads, allege that they hold
land patents that were issued by the federal government many
years before Alaska entered the Union. The patents give title
to certain streambeds in Alaska. In 2010 and 2011, the Alaska
Department of Natural Resources determined that the
waterways above these streambeds were navigable in 1959,
the year Alaska was admitted to the Union, and remain
navigable. Under the Submerged Lands Act of 1953, all land
beneath such waterways belongs to the State of Alaska. See
43 U.S.C. § 1311(a) (“[i]t is determined and declared to be in
the public interest that (1) title to and ownership of the lands
beneath navigable waters within the boundaries of the
respective States . . . are, subject to the provisions hereof,
recognized, confirmed, established, and vested in and
assigned to the respective States”); Act to Provide for the
Admission of the State of Alaska into the Union, Pub. L. No.
4            LACANO INVESTMENTS V. BALASH

85-508, 72 Stat. 339, 343 § 6(m) (1958) (“[t]he Submerged
Lands Act of 1953 shall be applicable to the State of Alaska