Lacano Investments, LLC v. Joe Balash
[…] the streambeds are “state-owned.”

    According to Plaintiffs, Alaska’s determination that the
waterways have been navigable since 1959 does not disturb
the title to the land that was granted to them by the federal
patents. Plaintiffs sued the Alaska officials who made the
navigability determinations in federal court. Plaintiffs allege
that they retain title to the disputed lands because, under the
Submerged Lands Act, streambeds that had already been
patented by the federal government were not granted to
Alaska upon its statehood. See 43 U.S.C. § 1301(f) (“[t]he
term ‘lands beneath navigable waters’ [that belongs to the
states] does not include the beds of streams in lands . . . if
such streams were not meandered in connection with the
public survey of such lands under the laws of the United
States and if the title to the beds of such streams was lawfully
patented or conveyed by the United States”). Plaintiffs sought
a declaratory judgment that the navigability determinations,
and thus the conclusions that the streambeds were state-
owned, violated 43 U.S.C. § 1301(f), as well as an injunction
prohibiting Defendants from claiming title to the lands
beneath the waterways.