[Cite as Progressive Direct Ins. Co. v. Glancy, 2014-Ohio-3739.]
[…] resolving a Civ.R. 12(B)(6) motion to dismiss." Washington Mut. Bank at ¶ 13. An
appellate court reviews de novo the dismissal of a complaint under Civ.R. 12(B)(6). Id. at
¶ 12.
{¶ 8} Appellants filed their third-party complaint against ODOT pursuant to
Civ.R. 14, which provides in pertinent part: "At any time after commencement of the
action a defending party, as a third-party plaintiff, may cause a summons and complaint
to be served upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable to him for all
Nos. 13AP-1097 and 13AP-1098 4
or part of the plaintiff's claim against him." R.C. 2307.25 defines the scope of the right of
contribution as follows:
[I]f one or more persons are jointly and severally liable in tort
for the same injury or loss to person or property or for the
same wrongful death, there may be a right of contribution
even though judgment has not been recovered against all or
any of them. The right of contribution exists only in favor of a
tortfeasor who has paid more than that tortfeasor's
proportionate share of the common liability, and that
tortfeasor's total recovery is limited to the amount paid by
that tortfeasor in excess of that tortfeasor's proportionate
share.
{¶ 9} R.C. 2743.02(D) provides in pertinent part as follows: "Recoveries against
the state shall be reduced by the aggregate of insurance proceeds, disability award, or
other collateral recovery received by the claimant." In Community Ins. Co. v. Ohio Dept.