J-S45004-14
[…] -5-
J-S45004-14
by the Commonwealth.2 t 23. To challenge this conviction,
which she was attacked, the number of bedrooms in the house, and whether
or not she called her mother following the attack.
the rape and unlawful contact offenses are actually challenges to the weight
rather than sufficiency of the evidence. Commonwealth v. W.H.M., Jr.,
d
preliminary hearing testimony relate to the weight of the evidence, which
____________________________________________
2
The offense of unlawful contact with a minor is outlined in 18 Pa.C.S.
§ 6318(a), which provides in pertinent part:
(a) Offense defined.--A person commits an offense if he is
intentionally in contact with a minor, or a law enforcement
officer acting in the performance of his duties who has assumed
the identity of a minor, for the purpose of engaging in an activity
prohibited under any of the following, and either the person
initiating the contact or the person being contacted is within this
Commonwealth:
(1) Any of the offenses enumerated in Chapter 31
(relating to sexual offenses).
18 Pa.C.S. § 6318(a)(1). Rape is an offense set forth in chapter 31 of the
Crimes Code.
-6-
J-S45004-14
also is for the factfinder to determine. Commonwealth v. Stays, 70 A.3d
1256 (Pa.Super. 2013).
since i
credibility. Commonwealth v. Page, 59 A.3d 1118, 1130 (Pa.Super. 2013)
Commonwealth v.